Skip to main content
Bis in the News 12 January 2022

2022 Women In Resources Awards finalists announced

Media Release - Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia (CME) | 10 January 2022

 

The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia (CME) is delighted to announce the 18 finalists for the 2022 Women In Resources Awards

Set to be held for the 13th year, WIRA recognises the power of gender diversity in the WA mining and resources sector and highlights the significant efforts of individuals and companies to continue progress in this area. 

CME received more than 85 nominations for this year’s awards and the quality of those is reflected by a strong group of finalists, who occupy a wide variety of on and off-site roles at mining and resources operations around WA. 

Three companies make up the finalists in the outstanding company initiative. 

“The WIRA presentation dinner is always an absolute highlight of our calendar and showcases some of the finest people and initiatives in our sector,” CME Chief Executive Paul Everingham said. 

“The importance and impact of diversity and gender equality in our sector is something that all CME member companies are committed to recognising, promoting and continuing to support. 

“The 14 women, one man and three companies making up our WIRA 2022 finalists very much reflect that commitment. 

“As a sector, we’re very proud of the healthy growth in female participation in mining and resource over the past decade, and also the ever-rising number of women in leadership roles. 

“We know we still have much work to do to reach our ultimate goal of gender parity, and events like WIRA – which highlight the extremely valuable contribution made by women – are an important part of the path to getting there.” 

The 2022 WIRA presentation dinner will be held at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday April 1, 2022. 

The 2022 finalists are as follows: 

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources Award  
Elle Farris (Newmont Australia) 
Nynne Rasmussen (South32) 
Ting Gorman (Shell Australia)   

Outstanding Operator/Technician/Trade Award 
Madeline Deppeler (Shell Australia) 
Samantha Ewe-Jones (Rio Tinto) 
Sharon Pearce (Shell Australia) 

Outstanding Woman in Resources Award 
Deanne Renting (Chevron Australia) 
Kathryn Lewi (Tianqi Lithium) 
Sharon Reynolds (Woodside Energy) 

Technological Innovation Award 
Kim Tan (BHP) 
Sravani Mukkisa (RIG Technologies International) 
Virginie Hannah (Bis) 

Women in Resources Champion Award 
Alison Terry (Fortescue Metals Group) 
Marie Bourgoin (BHP) 
Steve Campbell (BHP) 

Outstanding Company Initiative Award 
BHP – Yandi Mining New to Industry Truck Operator Program 
Compass Group – Respectful Behaviours Campaign: Addressing Sexual Harassment in the Workplace 
Lab61 – Robotics Skills Hub 

 

Source: Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia (CME)

Read the latest news