Privacy

This standard outlines the obligations Bis Industries has to manage the personal information it holds about its customers, suppliers and others.

Bis Industries is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individual’s by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define 'personal information' as information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Purpose of personal information collection
Our business is to understand and meet our customers’ needs and provide the services they require. To do this effectively, we may need to collect certain personal information.

Nature of personal information
The type of information Bis Industries may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
  • customers, clients or suppliers;
  • job applicants, employees and contractors; and
  • other people who may come into contact with Bis Industries.
This information may be obtained by way of forms filled out by such individuals, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations or from a third party (for example, a reference).

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research or surveys) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

Note — Bis Industries is not bound by the Principles in relation to Company treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between Bis Industries and the employee.

Use and disclosure of personal information
The Principles require Bis Industries to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose.
In general, Bis Industries uses personal information for the following purposes:
  • to provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • to assist the Company in the management and enhancement of its products and services, including use in analysis of future customer needs;
  • to communicate; and
  • to provide ongoing information about its products and services to people that it believes may be interested.

Depending on the product or service this means that personal information may be disclosed to:
  • other divisions of Bis Industries;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to Bis Industries who have been contracted the Company with administrative, financial, research or other services;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies, or insurance investigators; or
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.
Generally, we require that organisations outside Bis Industries who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to the Company acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this standard.

In most cases, if you do not provide the information about yourself, which Bis Industries has requested, the Company may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Bis Industries may decide to buy or sell assets, which form part of or relate to the Company. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions.

Some personal information collected by Bis Industries is of a ‘sensitive’ nature. Sensitive information includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

The Principles require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as the use or disclosure of this information is required by law (for example, to prevent a crime or serious injury). Documents requesting sensitive information will explain this.

Management of personal information
Bis Industries expects and trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Bis Industries regards privacy very seriously and will take appropriate action, including in some cases dismissal of an employee, in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles.

Storage of personal information
Bis Industries is required by the Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Principles also require Bis Industries not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where the Company no longer requires any personal information that it holds that personal information should be destroyed or have details which may identify individuals removed.

Maintenance & accuracy of personal information
Bis Industries is required by the Principles to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. Bis Industries encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you.
Company contact details are set out below.

Right to verify personal information
Under the Principles, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information, which Bis Industries holds about you and to advise the Company of any perceived inaccuracy. The Principles set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request to access information Bis Industries holds about you, please contact the Company in writing. Bis Industries will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Bis Industries may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the Company will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Lodging of complaints
If you consider that any action of Bis Industries breaches this Privacy Standard or the National Privacy Principles you can lodge a complaint through one of the contacts below. The Company will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can phone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

Privacy-related issues
You can contact Bis Industries regarding a privacy-related issue by e-mailing Steve Simpson, Chief Financial Officer: steve.simpson@bisindustries.com.

Standard updates
Bis Industries’ Privacy Standard will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact the Human Resources department.